Guaranty Association Laws
[…] Non-Resident Coverage
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 4173(a)(2)(B). Is not a Vermont resident, provided all of the following conditions are met: (i) the member insurer that issued the policy or contract is domiciled in Vermont; (ii) the state in which the person resides has an association similar to the Association created by this chapter; and (iii) the person is not eligible for coverage by an association in any other state due to the fact that the insurer or the health maintenance organization was not licensed in that state at the time specified in that state’s guaranty association law.
Definition Of Premium
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 4175(19) “Premiums” mean amounts or considerations, by whatever name called, received on covered policies or contracts, less returned premiums, considerations, and deposits, and less dividends and experience credits.