Guaranty Association Laws
[…] Washington
Account Structure
§48.32A. Section 6.(1). Two accounts: (a) life insurance and annuity, which includes subaccounts: (i) Life insurance; (ii) Annuity which includes IRC §§ 401, 403(b), or 457, but otherwise excludes unallocated annuities; and (iii) unallocated annuity; and (b) disability insurance, which includes health benefit plans, disability benefit policies and contracts, and long- term care policies and contracts.
Advertising Prohibition
§48.32A.185 “Prohibited advertisement of insurance guaranty association act in insurance sales–Notice to policy owners” (1) No person, including an insurer, agent, or affiliate of an insurer may make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other