Guaranty Association Laws
[…] Kansas
Account Structure
§40-3006(a). Three accounts: health insurance, life insurance and annuity (excludes unallocated annuities)
Advertising Prohibition
§40-3013a “Statement of existence of association not to be used to induce sales; description document, delivery to policyholder; disclaimer required; notice that policy is excluded from coverage under act” (a) No person, including an insurer, agent or affiliate of an insurer shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine or other