Guaranty Association Laws
[…] of administration and assessment, the Association must maintain 2 accounts: (1) The life insurance and annuity account, which includes the following subaccounts: (a) Life Insurance Account; (b) Annuity account, which shall include annuity contracts owned by a governmental retirement plan (or its trustee) established under Section 401, 403(b), or 457 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, but shall otherwise exclude unallocated annuities; and (c) Unallocated annuity account, which shall exclude contracts owned by a governmental retirement benefit plan (or its trustee) established under Section 401, 403(b), or 457 of the United States Internal Revenue Code [215 ILCS 5/401, 215 ILCS 5/403(b), or 215 ILCS 5/457] (2) The health account.
Advertising Prohibition
§531.19 “Prohibited advertisement of action of the Insurance Guaranty Association in sale of insurance” (a) No person, including a member insurer, agent or affiliate of a member insurer shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine or