Florida Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Association
[…] Tax returns covering tax year 1997 will be the first on which member insurers may claim a credit. (Eff. 10/1/96)
Definition of Premium
§ 631.714 (8) “Premium” means any direct gross insurance premium and any annuity consideration written on covered policies, less return premium and consideration thereon and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct business. “Premium” does not include premium and consideration on contracts between insurers and reinsurers.
Advertising Prohibition
§ 631.735 “Prohibited advertisement of Florida Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act in sale of insurance” A person may not make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet,